site stats
[…] Web784.08 Assault or battery on persons 65 years of age or older; reclassification of offenses; minimum sentence.—. (1) A person who is convicted of an aggravated assault or aggravated battery upon a person 65 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years and fined not more than $10,000 and shall … WebIn Florida, battery may also be charged as a third degree felony (even in the absence of great bodily harm) if the defendant was previously convicted of a battery offense. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent ...

Web2024 Florida Statutes Title XLVI - Crimes Chapter 784 - Assault; Battery; Culpable Negligence 784.045 ... A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the …