site stats
[…] Related charges can include abuse of the elderly or disabled, assault, or aggravated assault on a person over the age of 65 years old. After … WebThe Florida aggravated battery statute makes it a second-degree felony for any individual "who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. Uses a deadly weapon." FLA. STAT. ANN. § 784.045(1)(a) (1998). An individual commits a battery by (1) "[a]ctually ...

Florida aggravated battery statute

Did you know?

WebJul 17, 2024 · 784.045 Aggravated battery.—. (1) (a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or. 2. Uses a deadly weapon. (b) A … The 2024 Florida Statutes (including 2024 Special Session A and 2024 Special … Web(2) A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the …

WebUnder Florida law, a person who commits an act of domestic violence battery or any other domestic-related crime of violence, as defined in Section 741.28, Florida Statutes, is ineligible to have his or her record sealed or expunged, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld. In other words, if you plead to any domestic violence charge, you ... Web784.045 Aggravated battery.—. (1) (a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or. 2. Uses a deadly weapon. (b) A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the ...